Skip to content

To protect the health and safety of our students, instructors, partners and staff, IWEG has a mandatory COVID-19 vaccination policy for all in-person tasting workshops, examinations and classes.

Read our mandatory COVID-19 vaccination policy for more details.

Privacy Statement

The Independent Wine Education Guild (IWEG) collects students’ personal information with their express consent for the sole purposes of providing courses and certification in wine and spirits education.

What personal information does IWEG collect?

IWEG collects the following students’ personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth

IWEG also collects:

  • Information about the browser used to access our website and approximate computer’s location
  • Information about which pages are visited on our website as well as which links are opened
  • Information about the number of visits and traffic to our website for statistical purposes

How does IWEG protect the data that we collect?

IWEG is committed to the principles of data protection. We adhere to the ten principles established in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in conducting our business.

The ten principles of PIPEDA that IWEG follows are:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use disclosure and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual access
  10. Challenging compliance:
    • IWEG has implemented commercially reasonable, technical and organizational measures to protect against risks such as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data
    • IWEG restricts employee access to students’ personal information
    • IWEG never sells, trades, or lends students’ personal information to any other organization

What does IWEG need this information for?

IWEG collects personal information from students to:

  • Complete student registration for wine, spirits or sake courses and examinations
  • Provide delivery and courier services with name, address and contact information to send students textbooks, study packs and certificates for enrolled courses
  • Share IWEG’s monthly newsletter with those students who have given us their express consent to do so

Use of personal information for secondary reasons

IWEG may also use your personal information for other secondary reasons including:

  • To complete a sale or transaction for a wine, spirits or sake course:
    • Name
    • Address
    • Postal code
    • Phone number
    • Email address
    • Date of birth
  • To disclose contact information with delivery services:
    • Name
    • Address
    • Postal code
    • Phone number
    • Email address

Does IWEG share students’ personal information with third parties?

IWEG occasionally shares students’ personal information with the following organizations:

  • The Wine & Spirit Education Trust (WSET Global) in London, U.K., for the express purposes of registering students for exams administered by WSET Global
  • Wine Scholar Guild (WSG) in Washington, U.S.A., for the express purposes of registering students for exams administered by WSG
  • Edinburgh Whisky Academy (EWA) in Edinburgh, United Kingdom, for the express purposes of registering students for Certificate in Scotch Whisky and Certificate in Irish Whiskey

For further information please contact:

Independent Wine Education Guild
Executive Director
211 Yonge Street, Suite 501
Toronto, Ontario M5B 1M4
Phone: (416) 534-2570
Email: director@iweg.org
Website: iweg.org

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Website: priv.gc.ca